People

The Cockcroft Institute brings together the best accelerator scientists, engineers, educators and industrialists.

People

Director

Professor Peter Ratoff
MA (Oxon), PhD (London), F Inst P, C Phys

Founding Director and Chief Scientist
John Dainton
FInstP, FRSA, FRS,
Sir James Chadwick Chair of Physics,
University of Liverpool

Administrative Personnel

Julie Bradley (Events and Administration Manager)

Liz Kennedy (Personal Assistant to the CI Director)

Neil Batley (CI Management Accountant)

Marie White (Personal Assistant to the Technical Division Head and Deputy ASTeC Director)

Emily Young (Administration Support)

Roxanne Jones (Accounts Assistant)

Emily Baker (Administration Support)

STFC ASTeC Staff

Jim Clarke (Department Head and ASTeC Director)

Peter McIntosh (Technical Division Head and Deputy ASTeC Director)

Deepa Angal-Kalinin (Science division head)

Hywel Owen (Accelerator Physics Group Leader)
Alex Brynes
Lydia Hall
Frank Jackson
James Jones
Lee Jones
Matthew King
Julian McKenzie
Boris Militsyn
Bruno Muratori
Tim Noakes
Duncan Scott
Peter Williams

Ben Shepherd (Magnetics and Radiation Sources Group Leader)
Alex Bainbridge
Hector Castaneda-Cortes
David Dunning
Alex Hilton
Minerva Maheshwari
Kiril Marinov
Neil Thompson

Alan Wheelhouse (RF & Cryogenics Group Leader)
Peter Corlett
Louise Cowie
Keith Dumbell
Anthony Gilfellon
Philippe Goudket
Sean Hitchen
Conor Jenkins
Andy May
Russel McLean
Andy Moss
Shrikant Pattalwar
Roland Schnuerer
Paul Smith
Alastair White

Andrew Vick (Vacuum Science Group Leader)
Nathan Christian
Katherine Clarke
James Conlon
Adrian Hannah
Joe Herbert
Paul Johnson
Oleg Malyshev
Keith Middleman
John Murphy
Liam Smith
Reza Valizadeh
Stuart Wilde

Ed Sneddon (Femtosecond Lasers & Timing Group Leader)
James Henderson
Nirav Joshi
Katherine Morrow
William Okell
Mark Roper
Calum Tollervey
David Walsh

Yuri Saveliev (Accelerator Diagnostics & Instrumentation Group Leader)
James Gawthorpe
Valentina Malconi
Storm Mathisen
Geoffrey Morris
Tom Pacey
Antony Palmer
Alex Pilkinton
Edward Shand
Rob Smith
Andrew Wooten

Andy Goulden (Business, Programme and Facilities Group Leader)
Business staff
Emily Baker
Julie Bradley
Mandy Brookes
Helen Cattell
Janis Davidson
Joe Diakun
Anthony Gleeson
Liz Kennedy
Marie White
Programmes staff
Zakia Bilques
Stephen Buckley
Mike Ellis
Lisa Howard
Jon Lewis
Eleanor Okamoto
Facilities staff
Louise Bolton
Rachael Buckley
Gary Collier
Alison Cooper
Paul Gannicliffe
Phil Hornickel
Gary Hughes
Faye Taylor

Lancaster University

Academics
Robert Apsimon (Engineering)
Ian Bailey (Physics)
Elisabetta Boella (Physics)
Graeme Burt (Engineering)
Amos Dexter (Engineering)
Jonathan Gratus (Physics)
Steven Jamison (Physics)
Rosa Letizia (Engineering)
Rostislav Mikhaylovskiy (Physics)
Claudio Paoloni (Engineering)
Peter Ratoff (Physics)
Robin Tucker (Physics)

PDRAs/Senior Fellows
Alejandro Castilla (Engineering)
David Christie (Physics)
Paul Kinsler (Physics)
Kai Papke (Engineering)
Emi Yamakawa (Engineering)
Shadike Saitiniyazi (Engineering)

PhD Students/Junior Fellows
Taylor Boyd (Physics)
Cinzia Chiapetta (Physics)
Louise Cowie (Engineering)
Amelia Edwards (Engineering)
Oliver Finlay (Physics)
Lewis Gurran (Engineering)
Alisa Healy (Engineering)
Victoria Hill (Engineering)
Thomas Jones (Engineering)
Lee Millar (Engineering)
Shivaji Pande (Engineering)
Ruth Peacock (Engineering)
Gustavo Perez-Segurana (Physics)
Sam Pitman (Engineering)
Paolo Pinto (Physics)
Dave Scott (Physics)
Daniel Turner (Engineering)
Andrew Vint (Engineering)

University of Liverpool

Academics
Carsten Welsch (Physics), Head of the Accelerator Physics Group
James Bradley (Engineering)
Laura Corner (Engineering)
Geoff Dearden (Engineering)
Andy Wolski (Physics)

PDRAs/Senior Fellows
Alexander Hill (Physics)
Narender Kumar(Physics)
Benjamin Rienacker (Physics)
Alexander Webber-Date (Physics)
Joseph Wolfenden (Physics)
Hao D. Zhang (Physics)

PhD Students/Junior Fellows
Cristian Bontoiu (Physics)
Will Butcher (Physics)
Selina Dhinsey (Physics)
Lauryn Eley (Physics)
Luana Parsons Franca (Physics)
Bruno Galante (Physics)
Rupeshkumar Ghagi (Physics)
Alex Herrod (Physics)
Angus Jones (Physics)
Harry Jones Jones (Physics)
Sam Jones (Physics)
Alexander Jury (Physics)
Alexander Kippax (Physics)
Francesco Martina (Physics)
Ali Kosari Mehr (Physics)
Connor Monaghan (Physics)
D Morris (Physics)
Steven Padden(Physics)
Aravinda Perera (Physics)
Andrew Potter (Physics)
Miles Radford (Engineering)
Lewis Reid (Physics)
Volodymyr Rodin (Physics)
Ondrej Sedlacek (Physics)
Liam Soomary (Physics)
Félix Soubelet (Physics)
Oliver Stringer (Physics)
Catherine Swain (Physics)
Natalia Triantiafyllou (Physics)
Bianca Veglia (Physics)
Sara Morales Vigo (Physics)
Milena Vujanovic (Physics)
Gyanendra Yadav (Physics)
Monika Yadav (Physics)

Project Team
Constantinos Astreos
Ayesha Kamarudin
Ricardo Torres
Alexandra Welsch
more information about the QUASAR Group

University of Manchester

Academics
Roger Jones (Physics and Astronomy)
Robert Appleby (Physics and Astronomy)
Will Bertsche (Physics & Astronomy)
Darren Graham (Physics & Astronomy)
Hywel Owen (Physics and Astronomy)
Guoxing Xia (Physics & Astronomy)

PDRAs/Senior Fellows
A Alekou
Oznur Apsimon (Physics & Astronomy)
Alexandre Bonatto
Andrew Green (Physics and Astronomy)
Alex Herrod
Morgan Hibberd
Sam Tygier (Physics and Astronomy)

PhD Students/Junior Fellows
Joe Crone
Can Davut
Kay Dewhurst
Siara Fabbri
Vasilis Georgidia
Kieran Hanahoe (Physics and Astronomy)
Louie Hancock
Jacob Kelly
Bill Kyle (Physics and Astronomy)
Agnese Lagzda (Physics and Astronomy)
Linbo Liang
Ewa Oponowicz
Toby Overton
Tom Pacey (Physics and Astronomy)
Nathan Roche
T Rose
Daniel Seal
Bhagat-Taaj Sian (Physics and Astronomy)
Kristina Small
Elliott Smith
Peregrin van den Elzen
Lucy Whitmore
Barney Williamson
Yunshou Xia
Yuan Zhao

Photon Science Institute members
Matthew Cliffe (Physics and Astronomy)
Morgan Hibberd (Physics and Astronomy)
Daniel Lake (Physics and Astronomy)
Aniela Rodak (Physics and Astronomy)
William Smith (Physics and Astronomy)
Ben Spencer (Physics and Astronomy)

University of Strathclyde

Academics
Adrian Cross (Physics)
Bengt Eliasson (Physics)
Bernhard Hidding (Physics)
Dino Jaroszynski (Physics)
Paul McKenna (Physics)
Brian McNeil (Physics)
Kevin Ronald (Physics)
Zheng-Ming Sheng (Physics)

PDRAs/Senior Fellows
E Brunetti
C Donaldson
B Ersfeld
R Gray
W He
M King
P MacInnes
G G Manahan
C Robertson
P Traczykowski
C Whyte
M Wiggins
H Yin
A Young
L Zhang

PhD Students/Junior Fellows
Georgia Adam
A Beaton
L Boulton
David Campbell (Physics)
K Carnell
Alexander Dick
A F Habib
T Heinemann
A Higginson
K Kokurewicz
Andrzej Kornaszewski
Jenny Morgan
Laurence Nix
H Padda
Pornthep Pongchalee (Physics)
Lorne Rutherford (Physics)
A Sutherland
T Wilson

Distinguished Fellows of the Cockcroft Institute

Gerald Gabrielse
National Academy of Science, USA
Leverett Professor of Physics, Harvard University
Visiting Professor Department of Physics, University of Liverpool

Special Affiliates of the Cockcroft Institute

Professor Swapan Chattopadhyay
Guest Scientist at CI through STFC’s ASTeC
Honorary Professor at University of Liverpool.

Previous – Inaugural Director of the Cockcroft Institute
and Sir John Cockcroft Professor of Physics at the Universities of Liverpool, Manchester and Lancaster
from April 17, 2007 till July 15, 2014

Wendy Flavell
University of Manchester,
(Photon Science and 4GLS)

Elaine Seddon
STFC and University of Manchester,
(Spintronics and 4GLS)

Ken Peach
Director, John Adams Institute,
University of Oxford
(Accelerator Science and Technology for Particle, Nuclear and Medical Sciences)

Peter Weightman
University of Liverpool,
(Surface Science and 4GLS)