Governance & Organisation

Governance and Organisation

Committees

Dr Frances Saunders – Chair
Prof Martin Schroder – University of Manchester
Prof Louise Heathwaite – Lancaster University
Prof Wiebe van der Hoekk – University of Liverpool
Prof Steve McArthur – University of Strathclyde
Prof Mark Thomson – STFC
Prof Peter Ratoff – CI Director
Mr Neil Batley (CI Finance & Operations Manager)

CI Management Committee

Prof Peter Ratoff – Lancaster University
Mrs Liz Kennedy – STFC
Mr Peter McIntosh – STFC
Mrs Deepa Angal-Kalinin – STFC
Prof Jim Clarke – STFC
Prof Rob Appleby – University of Manchester
Dr Hywel Owen – STFC
Prof Carsten Welsch – University of Liverpool
Dr Laura Corner – University of Liverpool
Prof Graeme Burt – Lancaster University
Prof Steven Jamison – Lancaster University
Prof Adrian Cross – University of Strathclyde
Prof Bernhard Hidding – University of Strathclyde
Mr Neil Batley – STFC
Dr Darren Graham – University of Manchester
Mrs Rachel James – STFC

CI Scientific Advisory Committee

Gerald Blazey (Northern Illinois University)
Ulrich Dorda (SCK CEN)
Stephen Gibson (JAI/RHUL)
Erk Jensen (CERN)
Eduard Prat (Paul Scherrer Institute)
Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF)
Jens Knobloch (HZB)
Wim Leemans (DESY)
Lia Merminga (FNAL)
Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC and CNRS/LAL)
Mark Hogan (SLAC)
Ryoichi Hajima (NIQRST)

CI Business Development Group

Peter Ratoff – Lancaster University
Peter McIntosh – STFC
Helen Cattell – STFC
Anthony Gleeson – STFC
Constantinos Astreos – University of Liverpool
Martin Gilmore – Lancaster University
Geoff Dearden – University of Liverpool
Bernhard Hidding – University of Strathclyde
Graeme Burt – Lancaster University
Liz Mullis – Lancaster University
Rachel James – STFC
Rob Appleby – University of Manchester
John Mulgrew – University of Strathclyde

CI Industrial Advisory Committee

Gil Travish (ViBo Health)
James Ollier (Rapiscan Systems)
John Allen (Elekta)
Jonathan Mitchener (Innovate UK)
Richard Patrick (TMD Technologies)
Richard Sharp (Cobham)
Timothy Antaya (Antaya Technologies)
Manuel Gallas (AVO plc)
David Rowlands (Teledyne e2v)

CI Education & Training Committee

Adrian Cross – University of Strathclyde
Bernhard Hidding – University of Strathclyde
Chris Edmonds – University of Liverpool
Guoxing Xia – University of Manchester
Ian Bailey – Lancaster University
Laura Corner – University of Liverpool
Bruno Muratori – STFC
Andrew Vick – STFC
Carsten Welsch – University of Liverpooly
Andy Wolski – University of Liverpool

CI Communications Group

Ayesha Kamarudin – University of Liverpool
Alex Bainbridge – STFC
Graeme Burt – Lancaster University
Andrew Collins – STFC
Janis Davidson – STFC
Elisabetta Boella – Lancaster University
Fahim Habib – University of Strathclyde
Grace Manahan – University of Strathclyde
Toby Overton – University of Manchester
Gus Perez-Segurana – Lancaster University
Robert Appleby – University of Manchester
Liam Soomary – University of Liverpool
Ricardo Torres – University of Liverpool
Theun van Veen – University of Liverpool
Carsten Welsch – University of Liverpool
Marie White – STFC
Zheng-ming Sheng – University of Strathclyde