Programme

 

Gun

 

download programme pdf »

 

Events Photographs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 29 June

 


08.30

Registration

 

09.00

Welcome

Boris Militsyn

STFC Daresbury Laboratory

09.10

Ultra-cold High-brightness Electron Sources for Science and Applications

Swapan Chattopadhyay

Cockcroft Institute

 

Session I: Ultimate brightness of the modern electron sources I

Chair: Deepa Angal-Kalinin

09.40

Overview

Boris Militsyn

STFC Daresbury Laboratory

10.00

Development of GaAs Photocathodes at ASTeC

Narong Chanlek

Cockcroft Institute

10.20

Copper Photocathodes Developments at ASTeC

Reza Valizadeh

STFC Daresbury Laboratory

10.40

Discussion session

 

10:50

Coffee break

 

 

Session II: Ultimate brightness of the modern electron sources II

Chair: Boris Militsyn

11.20 DESY cold RF gun proposal

Vladimir Vogel

DESY (WebEx)

11.40

Ultimate Performance of Modern Electron Sources

Nobuyuki Nishimori

JAEA

12.10

Design of a High Repetition and Low Emittance Photoinjector

Jang-Hui Han

Diamond Light Source

12.30

Discussion session

 

12.45

Lunch

 

 

Session III: Accelerator schemes of the modern electron guns I

Chair: Peter McIntosh

14.00

Acceleration Schemes of Modern Electron Guns

Jochen Teichert

Helmholtz Zentrum Dresden

14.30 SRF Gun Development for the BERLinPro

Thorsten Kamps

Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin

14.50

Photoinjector R&D programs at Fermilab

Philippe Piot

Northern Illinois University-FNAL (WebEx)

15:10

Status of SLAC X-band gun development

Cecile Limborg

SLAC (WebEx)

15.30

Discussion session

 

15.40

Coffee break

 

 

Session IV: Non-traditional emitters and accelerators of electrons I

Chair: Swapan Chattopadhyay

16.10

Ultra Cold Electron Sources on the Basis of GaAs Photocathodes

Dmitry Orlov

PHOTONIS Netherlands

16.40

Ultra Cold Electrons from Laser Cooled Atoms

Edgar Vredenbregt

Eindhoven University of Technology

17.00

Overview of Simulation and Experimental Results of Laser-cooled Electron Sources

Bas van der Geer

Pulsar Physics, Eindhoven

17.20

Discussion session

 

17.30

Depart for hotel

 

 

 

Thursday 30 June

 

 

Session V: Accelerator schemes of the modern electron guns II

Chair:Jang-Hui Han

09.00

Performance of the RF Photogun for Injection of Electrons in a Laser Wakefield Accelerator

Seth Brussaard

Eindhoven University of Technology

09.30

High Brightness Gun Development for SwissFel

Romain Ganter

Paul Scherrer Institut

09.50

RF Bunch Compression for Single Shot Femtosecond Electron Diffraction

Jom Luiten

Eindhoven University of Technology

10.10 Discussion session  

10.40

Coffee break

 

 

Session VI: Non-traditional emitters and accelerators of electrons II

Chair: Susan Smith

11.10

A Degenerate Ultra-cold Plasma as a Novel Electron Source

Klaus Müller-Dethlefs,

University of Manchester

11.40

High brightness, femtosecond duration electron bunches from a laser plasma wakefield accelerator

Dino Jaroszynski,

University of Strathclyde

12.10

Discussion

 

12.40

Lunch

 

 

Session VII: Manipulation and Diagnostic of space charge dominated ultra short ultra high brightness beams I

Chair: Richard Walker

14.00

Diagnostic of Ultra High Brightness Electron Beams

Mikhail Krasilnikov,

DESY

14.30

Electro-optic Longitudinal
Profile Diagnostics

Steve Jamison,

STFC Daresbury Laboratory

14.50

BPM Development at Daresbury laboratory

Alex Kalinin,

STFC Daresbury Laboratory

15.10

Beam Profile Measurements with a Curtain Gas Jet Monitor

Massimiliano Putignano,

Cockcroft Institute

15.30

Discussion

 

16.00

Coffee break

 

16.20

Tour of ALICE and Photocathode Development Facilities

 

17.45

Depart for hotel

 

19.00

Workshop Dinner (Daresbury Park Hotel)

 

 

 

Friday 1 July

 

 

Session VIII: Manipulation and Diagnostic of space charge dominated ultra short ultra high brightness beams II

Chair: Andrei Seryi

09.00

Transportation of Low Emittance Space Charge Dominated Beams

Massimo Ferrario,

INFN 

09.30

Velocity bunching in S-band photoinjectors

Julian McKenzie,

STFC Daresbury Laboratory

09.50

Tomography of Space Charged Dominated Beams

Kai Hock,

Cockcroft Institute

10.10

Discussion session

 

10.30

Coffee break

 

 

Session IX: Future Outlook

Chair: Carsten Welsch

11.00

Photoinjector Lasers for Ultra-Bright Electron Sources

Graeme Hirst

STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory

11.20

The Next Generation Light Source Test Facility at Daresbury

Jim Clarke

STFC Daresbury Laboratory

11.40

Discussion Session

 

12.00

Workshop Summary

Deepa Angal-Kalinin

STFC Daresbury Laboratory

12.30

Concluding remarks

Susan Smith

STFC Daresbury Laboratory

12.45

Lunch

 

 

cOCKCROFT iNSTITUTE         STFC         John Adams Institute for 


Diamond Light Source              Institute of Physics           Ditanet